Russian Visa Invitation

Russian Visa Invitation are required for all US Citizens and many foreign nationals prior to leaving the United States. Using our Russian Visa Invitation service, we can personally guide you through the Russian Visa Invitation application and obtain your Russian Visa Invitation in time for your trip!
Category: .

Russian Visa Invitation

$140.00

Russian Visa Invitation

Applicant and Travel Information

Female
Traveler Address
Address Line 1
Address Line 2
City
State/Province
Zip/Postal

Do i need a Russian Visa Invitation?

Since foreign citizens are required to obtain a Russian visa in order to enter the Russian Federation, visa invitation is required to apply for a Russian visa. Exceptions exist for citizens from countries with which the Russian Federation has established a visa-free entry agreement.

Russian visa is a document in your passport, permitting stay in Russia for a certain period of time. A visa shows entry & exit dates, your travel information, passport details and sometimes has a photo stapled to it. It is issued by Russian Embassies or/and Russian Consulates.

The required document for obtaining Russian visa is a Russian Visa Invitation Letter (or simply Invitation for Russian Visa). The invitation might be issued by a Russian organization which has a special reference-number and accreditation in the Ministry of Foreign Affairs .

 

The Passport Store provides hassle free and reliable Russian visa invitation letter service at a reasonable price!

Types of Russian Visa Invitations

The type of Russian Visa Invitation that you require depends on the length of your planned stay in Russia and the purpose of your visit. Whether you plan to leave the country and return during the period that your visa is valid is also a factor in choosing the type of visa to apply for. Below you will find explanations of the conditions and requirements of the main types of Invitations for Russian visa, and how to apply for them.

  • Tourist Visa Invitation
    A tourist invitation for Russian Tourist Visa is the easiest and cheapest type of Russian visa to get. It is a single entry visa invitation valid for the specified duration of your stay in Russia, up to 30 days. Visa support documents for Tourist Visas (Tourist Confirmation and Tourist Voucher) are accepted by most Russian Consular Departments as faxed or scanned copies. However, for some nationalities and some departments the original invitation is required. You should specify the info in the nearest Russian Consulate or Embassy.
  • Private Visa Invitation
    A Private Visa Invitation for private visa valid for up to 90 days. It is for those who wish to visit family or friends in Russia. Private Visa Invitation can be obtained in Russia by private individuals, and are not normally available through agencies.The official invitation for a Private Visa is issued through the Russian Foreign Ministry or its regional representatives. Migration Service. The original invitation is required to apply for a Private Visa.
  • Business Visa Invitation
    Business Visa Invitation for Business or commercial visa valid for 90 days, six months, or one year and give you the right to do business in Russia, but not to take up full-time employment. Business visas can be single, double or multi-entry. However, travelers on a Russian Business It is possible to stay in Russia for no more than 90 days out of each six month period. This means that those wishing to work full-time in Russia will have to ensure that their employers are licensed to provide them with a work visa.

In most cases, you will need to present the original invitation to apply for a Russian Business Visa. Sometimes, the invitation must be telexed to the consular department where you are applying. You should specify the info in the nearest Russian Consulate or Embassy.

  • Transit Visa
    Transit Visa is issued to those who travel through the Russian Federation to a farther destination. If you are on a transit flight, will be spending less than 24 hours in Russia, and do not intend to leave the airport transit area, then you will not need a Russian Visa for your trip. In all other circumstances, you will need to apply for a Russian Transit Visa, normally valid for up to three days if you are travelling by air or ten days if you are travelling by train.

 

Visa-free travel to Russia

The countries the citizens of which can travel to Russia without visas are divided into four groups with different requirements and different limitations on length of stay. Even if you do not need a visa to enter Russia, you will certainly need a passport valid for at least six months after the date of your proposed exit from Russia, and you may require other official documents. Also bear in mind that, even if you don't require a visa to enter Russia, you will still need to register with the Federal Migration Service upon arrival.

  • Group 1
    Citizens of the countries of the CIS (the Commonwealth of Independent States) are permitted to stay in the Russian Federation for up to 90 days without a visa.

Countries: Azerbaijan, Armenia, Belarus, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Moldova, Tajikistan, Turkmenistan, Uzbekistan, Ukraine.

  • Group 2
    Citizens of these countries are allowed to stay in the Russian Federation without a visa for up to 90 days in each 180-day period, provided they will not be involved in any commercial or work-related activities during their stay.

 

Countries: Argentina, Brazil, Chile, Colombia, Israel, Nicaragua, Peru, Venezuela.

  • Group 3
    Citizens of the countries in this group can stay in the Russian Federation for up to 30 days without a visa. They are not entitled to work while in Russia.

 

Countries: Cuba, Montenegro, Serbia (with biometric passport), Thailand, Hong Kong (up to 14 days).

  • Group 4
    Citizens of these Balkan countries can also stay in Russia without a visa for up to 30 days, but must also show tourist documents (Tourist Confirnmation & Tourist Voucher) or an Official Inviattion to immigration officials.

 

Countries: Bosnia and Herzegovina, Croatia, Macedonia.

It is already possible to travel to St. Petersburg for up to 72 hours without a visa on cruise ships (on the condition that you are sleeping on the ship and are accompanied by an authorized tour guide) and on ferries from Stockholm, Helsinki and Tallinn.

Get your Russian Visa Invitation online here using thepassportstore.com.

Please follow the instructions below to receive your Russian Visa Invitation online.

Traveling to Russia is a dream-come-true for many, but their stringent visa requirements can put off tourists forever.

We provide quick, dependable and affordable services for travelers in search of Russian Visa invitation letters. There are different categories of visas to Russia, depending on the purpose of the trip as well as the duration of stay in Russia.

If you’re not sure what the visa requirements are for Russia, Check the bottom of the page for the latest Russian Visa Invitation requirements. There you will also find information about current visa fees and how quickly we can expedite your visa invitation application.

The Passport store also offers Expedited Passport Services, so if your US passport is about to expire, simply get in touch with a member from our team by calling (305) 985-6167 or send us a message.

We can expedite the renewal of your passport, help you complete the application for your first passport, or help you determine what to do if your passport is lost or stolen.

Our friendly staff is standing by to ensure that you have enjoy an amazingly memorable getaway!