India eVisa

India eVisa are required for all US Citizens and many foreign nationals prior to leaving the United States. Using our India eVisa service, we can personally guide you through the India visa application and obtain your India eVisa in time for your trip!

India eVisa

$140.00

Indian eVisa

Applicant's Details

Traveler Address
Address Line 1
Address Line 2
City
State/Province
Zip/Postal

Applicant's Marital Status

Father's Details

Mother's Details

Profession / Occupation Details of Applicant

Travel Details

Previous Visa/Currently valid Visa Details

Previous Visa/Currently valid Visa Details

Reference

Photo Identification

Drop a file here or click to upload Choose File
Maximum upload size: 134.22MB
Drop a file here or click to upload Choose File
Maximum upload size: 134.22MB

Other Details

e-Visa Facility is available for nationals of following countries/territories

Albania, Andorra, Angola, Anguilla, Antigua & Barbuda, Argentina, Armenia, Aruba, Australia, Austria, Azerbaijan, Bahamas, Barbados, Belgium, Belize, Bolivia, Bosnia & Herzegovina, Botswana, Brazil, Brunei, Bulgaria, Burundi, Cambodia, Cameron Union Republic, Canada, Cape Verde, Cayman Island, Chile, China, China- SAR Hongkong, China- SAR Macau, Colombia, Comoros, Cook Islands, Costa Rica, Cote d'lvoire, Croatia, Cuba, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Denmark, Djibouti, Dominica, Dominican Republic, East Timor, Ecuador, El Salvador, Eritrea, Estonia, Fiji, Finland, France, Gabon, Gambia, Georgia, Germany, Ghana, Greece, Grenada, Guatemala, Guinea, Guyana, Haiti, Honduras, Hungary, Iceland, Indonesia, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Jamaica, Japan, Jordan, Kenya, Kiribati, Laos, Latvia, Lesotho, Liberia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Madagascar, Malawi, Malaysia, Mali, Malta, Marshall Islands, Mauritius, Mexico, Micronesia, Moldova, Monaco, Mongolia, Montenegro, Montserrat, Mozambique, Myanmar, Namibia, Nauru, Netherlands, New Zealand, Nicaragua, Niger Republic, Niue Island, Norway, Oman, Palau, Palestine, Panama, Papua New Guinea, Paraguay, Peru, Philippines, Poland, Portugal , Republic of Korea, Republic of Macedonia, Romania, Russia, Rwanda, Saint Christopher and Nevis, Saint Lucia, Saint Vincent & the Grenadines, Samoa, San Marino, Senegal, Serbia, Seychelles, Sierra Leone, Singapore, Slovakia, Slovenia, Solomon Islands, South Africa, Spain, Sri Lanka, Suriname, Swaziland, Sweden, Switzerland, Taiwan, Tajikistan, Tanzania, Thailand, Tonga, Trinidad & Tobago, Turks & Caicos Island, Tuvalu, UAE, Uganda, Ukraine, United Kingdom, Uruguay, USA, Uzbekistan, Vanuatu, Vatican City-Holy See, Venezuela, Vietnam, Zambia and Zimbabwe

INDIA VISA INFORMATION ELIGIBILITY

  1. International Travelers whose sole objective of visiting India is recreation, sightseeing, casual visit to meet friends or relatives, short duration medical treatment or casual business visit.
  2. Passport should have at least six months validity from the date of arrival in India. The passport should have at least two blank pages for stamping by the Immigration Officer.
  3. International Travelers should have return ticket or onward journey ticket, with sufficient money to spend during his/her stay in India.
  4. International Travelers having Pakistani Passport or Pakistani origin may please apply for regular Visa at Indian Mission.
  5. Not available to Diplomatic/Official Passport Holders or Laissez-passer travel document holders.
  6. Not available to individuals endorsed on Parent's/Spouse's Passport i.e. each individual should have a separate passport.
  7. Not available to International Travel Document Holders.

India E-visas must be obtained prior to travel to India. No documents need to be mailed to The Passport Store for processing. You will receive an Electronic Travel Authority by e-mail. Biometric details will be taken upon arrival in India.

India e-Visa ETAs are double entry visas. When you first arrive in India and present the ETA to the Immigration Officer an e-Visa stamp will be endorsed in your passport. Your second entry to India must occur within 60 days from this date of stamping.

Only 2 ETAs may be issued within one year. If you are in need of more trips please apply for a visa at your local Indian consulate.

Provide digital copies of the following documents:

 Scanned copy of United States of America passport. A clear scan of the information pages of your valid, signed passport. The passport must also have 2 remaining blank pages upon arrival in India.

Passport-type photograph: must be uploaded to your applicant profile.

Please note

India e-Visa ETAs are double entry visas. When you first arrive in India and present the ETA to the Immigration Officer an e-Visa stamp will be endorsed in your passport. Your second entry to India must occur within 60 days from this date of stamping.
Only 2 ETAs may be issued within one year. If you are in need of more trips please apply for a visa at your local Indian consulate.

Former citizens of India

Former Indian Nationals that have been Naturalized must provide copy of stamped Renunciation Form or Deemed Surrender Certificate in order to apply.

Required ports of entry

Travelers must enter at one of the following airports: Ahmedabad, Amritsar, Bagdogra, Bengaluru, Calicut, Chennai, Chandigarh, Cochin, Coimbatore, Delhi, Gaya, Goa, Guwahati, Hyderabad, Jaipur, Kolkata, Lucknow, Mangalore, Mumbai, Nagpur, Pune, Tiruchirappalli, Trivandrum & Varanasi
or seaports: Cochin, Goa, Mangalore.
However, travelers can exit from any of the authorized Immigration Check Posts (ICPs) in India.

Persons with Occupation Related to Media

For journalists, writers, photographers, designers, and those who work with media; regardless of purpose in India, must apply for a Journalist Visa.

In case of delivering lecture/s under Global Initiative for Academic Networks (GIAN)

1) Invitation of the host institute to the foreign faculty. 2) Copy of the sanction order under GIAN issued by the National Coordinating Institute viz. IIT Kharagpur.


Business Fees Total:
$145.90

Validity: up to 4 months

Type of visa: Double Entry (60 day stay)

Processing Time: 2-3 Business Days


Tourist Fees Total:
$135.90

Validity: up to 4 months

Type of Visa: Double entry (60 day stay)

Processing Time: 2-3 Business Days

India Visa Application Fields: (Please also go through the actual application link I am putting here so you know how it works as well! Some fields change depending on the answer!

Get your India eVisa online here using thepassportstore.com.

Please follow the instructions below to receive your India eVisa online.

Traveling to India is a dream-come-true for many, but their stringent visa requirements can put off tourists forever.

We provide quick, dependable and affordable services for travelers in search of an expedited India eVisa. There are different categories of visas to India, depending on the purpose of the trip as well as the duration of stay in India.

If you’re not sure what the visa requirements are for India, Check the bottom of the page for the latest Expedited India eVisa requirements. There you will also find information about current visa fees and how quickly we can expedite your visa application.

The Passport store also offers Expedited Passport Services, so if your US passport is about to expire, simply get in touch with a member from our team by calling (305) 985-6167 or send us a message.

We can expedite the renewal of your passport, help you complete the application for your first passport, or help you determine what to do if your passport is lost or stolen.

Our friendly staff is standing by to ensure that you have enjoy an amazingly memorable getaway!