Brazil eVisa

A Brazil eVisa is required for all US Citizens and many foreign nationals prior to leaving the United States. Using our Brazil eVisa service, we can personally guide you through the Brazil eVisa application and obtain your Brazil eVisa in time for your trip!

Brazil eVisa

$140.00

Brazil eVisa

Personal Details

Traveler Address
Address Line 1
Address Line 2
City
State/Province
Zip/Postal

Passport Details

Provide details of the passport that you will use to enter Brazil. Enter these details exactly as they appear in your passport.

Contact Details

Please confirm the responses to the following mandatory questions

Declaration of Applicant

OVERVIEW

The eVisa is an electronic type of visa that can be requested by Australian, Japanese, Canadian and US citizens.
You can apply for the eVisa if you fit in the conditions mentioned below:
• You intend to go to Brazil as a Visitor (See the sub categories below).
• Your stay in Brazil will not exceed 90 days.
• You hold an Australian/Japanese/Canadian/US passport.

Important notes:

• Applicants can apply for Brazil Visitor’s visa for below mentioned categories / sub categories.

Business:
Business visitor is a person who will attend to meetings, trade fairs and business events, prospect commercial opportunities, sign contracts, audit or consult. The exercise of paid activity in Brazil is forbidden and the stay cannot exceed 90 days.

Tourism:
Tourism visitor is a person who wishes to carry out activities of a tourist, informative or recreational nature, as well as visiting family members.

Transit:
Transit visitor is a person who, in order to reach the country of destination, must enter in Brazilian national territory. It is not necessary to grant a visa to a person on a continuous voyage, who has to make stopovers or connections in Brazil, provided that: i) he / she stays in the international transit area of the Brazilian port or airport, without the need to pass Brazilian immigration control, and ii) is the holder of a single air ticket, even if issued by two or more airlines that have a cooperation agreement between them.

Journalism:
Journalism visitor is a person who acts as a journalist and who stay does not exceed 90 days.

Sport Activities:
This type of visitor is a person who has the purpose of carrying out sports activities for a short stay, with no intention of establishing residence, intending to perform sports activities and participate in sports competitions, even if he/she will receive prizes, including cash.

Artistic Activities:
This type of visitor is a person who comes to Brazil for a short stay, without intention to establish residence, for the purpose of performing artistic activities and for participation in artistic competitions, even if he/she will receive prizes, including cash.

Seminars or Conferences:
This type of visitor is a person who wishes to come to Brazil to participate in conferences, seminars, congresses or meetings, characterized as specific events. These visitors do not receive remuneration in Brazil for their activities. The visa can be granted even if a person obtains reimbursement of the expenses of stay, transport and food, directly or by means of daily.

Cultural Program:
This type of visitor is a person who wishes to carry out cultural activities.

Scientific Program:
This type of visitor is a person who wishes to carry out scientific research and scientific cooperation activities, provided that the stay does not exceed 90 days.

Research Activities:
This type of visitor is a person who wishes to carry out academic extension activities, provided that the stay does not exceed 90 days.

Studies:
This type of visitor is a person who wishes to carry out teaching and learning activities, in addition to supervised internships, provided that the stay does not exceed 90 days.

Crewmember:
This type of visitor is a person who will act as an aircraft or vessel crew member, except for cases when the visitor presents an international seafarer card issued under the terms of the Convention of the International Organization of Labour - ILO.

Voluntary activities:
This type of visitor is a person who wishes to act as a volunteer, provided their stay does not exceed 90 days

Fiancé(e) or spouse of a Brazilian citizen:
This type of visitor is a person who comes to visit their Brazilian spouse or family.

Short Term Medical Treatment:
This type of visitor is a person who is granted short medical or therapeutic treatment, provided that the stay does not exceed 90 days and that he has sufficient means of subsistence to pay for his treatment and maintenance during the period in which the treatment is carried out, by own resource, health insurance valid in the national territory or certificate of provision of health service provided in an international agreement.

DOCUMENTS REQUIRED

If you are applying for the e-Visa, you have to upload the following documents:
• Photo
• Passport bio page
• Address page (non-mandatory)
If you are a minor (below 18 years of age), you may be required to provide documents from one or both of your parents or legal guardian such as:
• Passport bio page
• Photo
• Justification Letter (if you choose Parent 1 or Parent 2 or Legal Guardian). You can access the justification letter by clicking here.

PHOTO SPECIFICATIONS

  • A passport-size photo has to be as per ICAO Standard photograph:
    • The photograph must be taken from the front, against white background.
    • The applicant's face and shoulders must be centralized on the camera and he or she must be looking into the camera.
    • No reflections, shadows or glares are accepted in the picture.
    • The applicant shall provide neutral face and the eyes must be open and visible.
    • If you wear glasses, the lenses may not reflect the ambient light or the camera. Dark glasses or non-prescription glasses with tinted lenses, or thick frames, are not acceptable.
    • Headgear or hats are not acceptable, except when used for religious reasons. They cannot, however, prevent a perfect view of the face of the applicant.
    • Children cannot appear with toys, pacifiers, or hands of people holding them.

PROCESSING TIME

The processing time of the eVisa is usually of five business days

Get your Brazil eVisa online here using thepassportstore.com.

Please follow the instructions below to receive your Brazil eVisa online.

Traveling to Brazil is a dream-come-true for many, but their stringent visa requirements can put off tourists forever.

We provide quick, dependable and affordable services for travelers in search of an expedited Brazil eVisa. There are different categories of visas to Brazil, depending on the purpose of the trip as well as the duration of stay in Brazil.

If you’re not sure what the visa requirements are for Brazil, Check the bottom of the page for the latest Expedited Brazil eVisa requirements. There you will also find information about current visa fees and how quickly we can expedite your visa application.

The Passport store also offers Expedited Passport Services, so if your US passport is about to expire, simply get in touch with a member from our team by calling (305) 985-6167 or send us a message.

We can expedite the renewal of your passport, help you complete the application for your first passport, or help you determine what to do if your passport is lost or stolen.

Our friendly staff is standing by to ensure that you have enjoy an amazingly memorable getaway